Quick Enquiry
 
 
 
 
   
 

Quick Enquiry

Apycom jQuery Menus

About Immigration Overseas

Immigration Overseas is an organized name in the migration industry, offering sound visa and immigration services sharing broad migration service ground. We are thoroughly focusing on trending global mobility, thereby rendering specialized services. It is the entire team under Immigration overseas that has backed

Read more
image01

Australia

Lush green sceneries, exclusive wildlife, soothing beaches and mesmerizing natural beauty, are the characteristics that make Australia, a wonderland. The history, culture, diversity, food & wine of Australia, are enough to keep you under the spell. Being a developed country, it offers an endless growth possibilities for study and work.

Read more
image01

Canada

Canada has been a prime destination for immigration for people worldwide. With strong GDP and high human development index, the country provides a pathway to the better future. It also has one of the advanced education facilities, that let students shape their career with flying colors. The Atantic Ocean and numerous mountain ranges offer a variety

Read more
image01

India

India, a land which rejoices unity in diversity, multicultural values and rich tradition. Each state of the country spells its own unique heritage, which can leave tourists bewitched. A variety of classical dances, unparalleled architecture and soothing music, keeps your spirit high. The country can leave you spoilt for a choice with multifarious tourism options,

Read more
image01

New Zealand

New Zealand, an oceanic island country which is embraced by the Pacific Ocean. The country is acknowledged worldwide for its underwater wonders, rolling green hills, black sand surf beaches and wildlife. It also offers a plethora of growth opportunities for businessmen, student and job seekers, owing to the developed economy.

Read more
image01
 

Student Visa

Any potential student in the quest of higher education in another country must obtain a student visa for that country. This visa is a non immigrant visa that is issued to students who are registered at qualified educational institutions. There are numerous countries that grant student visas to foreign students who attend schools. The student should be enrolled at a post secondary institution of higher learning.

There are many countries which allow the students to work for a certain number of hours. A student visa is a one that allows you to apply for a job in that country and once you obtain a work permit you can become the permanent resident of the country. Moreover, you enhance your knowledge and skills as developed countries concentrate more on practical education. Those who want to study in the best universities of the world should consult Immigration Overseas as we guide and tell you about:

  • The visa method and procedure laid down by a country in which you want to study
  • Collection of the necessary documents that is required to apply to the university of your choice
  • New laws pertaining to student visa

What are the benefits of a student visa?

Eligible dependant family members – In some countries a person who has been issued a student visa can bring eligible dependant family members in that country with him/her. Your spouse may get a work permit and you can make a living that way.

Work – A student visa holder can seek employment part time on campus at the college or university at, which is he/she is enrolled as a full-time student. You are not dependent on your family members for your fee as you can work full time in summer and cover the tuition fees.

Renew study permit – One can apply to renew their study permit from in the country, if you decide to continue studying in that particular country.

Apply for work permit – After you have completed your course and are employed by an organisation, you can apply for a work permit.

Eligibility criteria for Australia Student Visa are as follows:

  • The student must be enrolled in the course of their choice;
  • He/ she must have acceptable English language ability;
  • He/ she should get a hold of overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Eligibility criteria for student visa for Canada are as follows:

  • The aspirant needs to be accepted by a designated learning institute in Canada.
  • Must prove that he/ she has enough money to pay for living expenses for himself/ herself and the tuition fees.
  • He/ she must be willing to take a medical exam and should be fit.

Student Visa Processing Time

The visa processing time differs for each country and is dependent on other special requirements and individual circumstances. In some cases further governmental processing may be required.

The student visa requirements are mentioned as follows:

Name of the University or college – You must mention the name of the school,

College or university where you will pursue studies.

Proof of acceptance - The school, academy, university or other educational institution that you plan to attend must send you a letter of acceptance.

Sponsor - If you have already bagged a scholarship you should name your sponsor and give some details regarding the student visa sponsorship.

Passport -Your passport must be valid for six months when you apply for this visa.

Proof of financial support – You need to prove that you can support yourself by submitting the following:

  • Evidence of a student/ education loan from a financial institution;
  • A bank draft in convertible currency;
  • A letter from a person or institution who is providing you money
  • A receipt that shows full payment of tuition and accommodation fees;

Supporting documents for dependants – You have to submit a marriage certificate for your spouse and the birth certificate of your child. If the family members apply separately, then along with all other required documents, they should bring a copy of the student visa holder's passport and visa.

Education documents –You need to submit educational documents that show scholastic preparation. Standardised test scores such as SAT, GMAT, GRE, TOEFL, school transcripts (original copies are preferred) with grades as well as public examination certificates are some of the useful documents.

 
You have questions? ask a specialist
Live Help
Free Visa Assessment