Quick Enquiry
 
 
 
 
   
 

Quick Enquiry

Apycom jQuery Menus

About Immigration Overseas

Immigration Overseas is an organized name in the migration industry, offering sound visa and immigration services sharing broad migration service ground. We are thoroughly focusing on trending global mobility, thereby rendering specialized services. It is the entire team under Immigration overseas that has backed

Read more
image01

Australia

Lush green sceneries, exclusive wildlife, soothing beaches and mesmerizing natural beauty, are the characteristics that make Australia, a wonderland. The history, culture, diversity, food & wine of Australia, are enough to keep you under the spell. Being a developed country, it offers an endless growth possibilities for study and work.

Read more
image01

Canada

Canada has been a prime destination for immigration for people worldwide. With strong GDP and high human development index, the country provides a pathway to the better future. It also has one of the advanced education facilities, that let students shape their career with flying colors. The Atantic Ocean and numerous mountain ranges offer a variety

Read more
image01

India

India, a land which rejoices unity in diversity, multicultural values and rich tradition. Each state of the country spells its own unique heritage, which can leave tourists bewitched. A variety of classical dances, unparalleled architecture and soothing music, keeps your spirit high. The country can leave you spoilt for a choice with multifarious tourism options,

Read more
image01

New Zealand

New Zealand, an oceanic island country which is embraced by the Pacific Ocean. The country is acknowledged worldwide for its underwater wonders, rolling green hills, black sand surf beaches and wildlife. It also offers a plethora of growth opportunities for businessmen, student and job seekers, owing to the developed economy.

Read more
image01
 

Sponsorship

A person who undertakes sponsorship obligations is referred to as a sponsor. A sponsorship visa in this regard enables the prospect applicant to get sponsored by an employer, business person or family or relative in the host country.

The different types of Australia immigration sponsorship are listed below:

Business sponsorship visa – The business or firm can sponsor a person to join them and carry out the business activities.

Work sponsorship – The organisation that operates overseas, sponsors a skilled professional after he/ she has been short listed by them.

Family sponsorship visa – A family member who is a citizen or a permanent resident can sponsor their family members under family sponsorship visa Australia to come to the country in which he/ she resides.

A sponsor must be at least eighteen years old.

A sponsor letter helps in obtaining Australia sponsorship visa.A letter written to apply for sponsorship from any individual or company is known as a sponsorship request letter. The embassy of the respective country is assured that the individual knows someone who will take their responsibility. While appealing for a sponsorship a closed family has to keep numerous things in mind. A permanent resident might want to sponsor his/ her close family members for immigration. The family of the permanent resident can live with them after their documents are evaluated and a visa is stamped on their passport.

Your family member must go through medical and background checks. When you are a guarantor or a sponsor of your relatives, you must support them financially. This means you have to meet certain revenue procedures. However, you may not be allowed to sponsor another person, if you have sponsored relatives in the past and they later asked the government for financial help. A sponsor must sign a contract called an undertaking with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. The undertaking is a guarantee to provide economic support for your spouse or common-law partner’s basic requirements and those of his or her dependent children. Clothing, personal requirements, shelter, food, utilities, fuel as well as household supplies are the basic needs that must be fulfilled.

Processing Time

The sponsorship visa processing time varies for each country and the time taken by the embassy.

Further, as a sponsor you must meet the following sponsorship visa requirements:

  • Sign a legal document with your common-law partner or spouse confirming that each of you understands your commitment and tasks,
  • Provide facts that you have sufficient earnings to provide essential needs for your common-law partner’s or spouse’s dependent children. You should provide documents showing your financial resources for the past 12 months,
  • This lasts for 10 years for a dependent child, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first,
  • Be a Registered citizen or a permanent resident,
  • If they require it, you agree in writing to give monetary support to your next of kin,
  • This continues for three years for a spouse or a partner from the date they become a permanent resident.

Here is a list of the immigration sponsorship Australia documents that need to be submitted at the embassy

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of affiliation with the person who is sponsoring you
  • Child information
  • Photocopy of the permanent resident card or citizenship certificate of the sponsor
  • Original documents of police verification and clearances
  • Proof of medical examination of the sponsored person and the dependents
  • Proof of income of the sponsor

The application for sponsorship visa can be filed for the following countries:

Australia

Canada

Denmark

New Zealand

Immigration overseas is a reckoned immigration law firm that offers services related to sponsorship visa. You can give us a call or fill up the quick inquiry form so that we can provide you more information about this visa.

 
You have questions? ask a specialist
Live Help
Free Visa Assessment