Quick Enquiry
 
 
 
 
   
 

Quick Enquiry

Apycom jQuery Menus

About Immigration Overseas

Immigration Overseas is an organized name in the migration industry, offering sound visa and immigration services sharing broad migration service ground. We are thoroughly focusing on trending global mobility, thereby rendering specialized services. It is the entire team under Immigration overseas that has backed

Read more
image01

Australia

Lush green sceneries, exclusive wildlife, soothing beaches and mesmerizing natural beauty, are the characteristics that make Australia, a wonderland. The history, culture, diversity, food & wine of Australia, are enough to keep you under the spell. Being a developed country, it offers an endless growth possibilities for study and work.

Read more
image01

Canada

Canada has been a prime destination for immigration for people worldwide. With strong GDP and high human development index, the country provides a pathway to the better future. It also has one of the advanced education facilities, that let students shape their career with flying colors. The Atantic Ocean and numerous mountain ranges offer a variety

Read more
image01

India

India, a land which rejoices unity in diversity, multicultural values and rich tradition. Each state of the country spells its own unique heritage, which can leave tourists bewitched. A variety of classical dances, unparalleled architecture and soothing music, keeps your spirit high. The country can leave you spoilt for a choice with multifarious tourism options,

Read more
image01

New Zealand

New Zealand, an oceanic island country which is embraced by the Pacific Ocean. The country is acknowledged worldwide for its underwater wonders, rolling green hills, black sand surf beaches and wildlife. It also offers a plethora of growth opportunities for businessmen, student and job seekers, owing to the developed economy.

Read more
image01
 

PR Visa

If you want to live and work in a developed country then you should apply for a PR visa. You need to be eligible as per the rules and regulations of the immigration department of the country you want to move to. The biggest advantage of obtaining a PR visa is that you can apply for the citizenship after you have stayed in the country for a fixed number of years.

A PR visa or Permanent Residency visa is one that permits you to stay in the country for an unlimited period. PR visa holders are not citizens of the nation. There are several countries that offer PR visa to applicants. The requirement and rules of the PR visa vary from country to country.

Immigration overseas is a well known immigration law firm that offers PR visa services. We check your certificates and identify the country for which you are eligible. Our consultants explain you the requirements and the process of filing the application. We review the application and documents carefully before submitting it to the embassy.

Processing time

The minimum processing time of a PR visa is 5 months and the maximum processing time of a PR visa is 12 months if the application has been filed properly by the candidate.

Requirements of PR visaare mentioned below:

Age –The applicant must be between 18 – 50 years. He/ she should not have turned 50 as yet.

Years spent in the country –As per the immigration rules prescribed by the department you should have stayed for a certain number of years in the country. For example, for Canada PR visa, you must live in Canada for 2 out of 5 years.

No criminal record –When you apply for a PR visa you should not have a criminal record.

Work or study –You must be either working or studying to be eligible for a applying for the permanent residence visa.

Point based system –You need to score the marks mentioned by the Immigration department to get a PR visa issued.

You can obtain a PR visa through the following methods:

Student – You can enroll or register in the university of your choice. Once you complete your course, you can apply for a work permit. After you have stayed in the country for certain years, you can apply for a PR visa after fulfilling the eligibility criteria.

Business persons – Business persons who want to own or manage an existing or new business are issued a PR visa.

Family sponsorship – Your family member or relative who is a citizen or PR visa holder can file an application. Once the application is processed successfully, then you will be issued a PR visa.

Skilled workers –There are some developed countries like Australia, Canada, Denmark and New Zealand who require skilled workers to fill in the jobs. A PR visa is granted to them so that they can work in these countries.

Some of the Permanent Residency Benefits are listed as follows:

  • Child of a PR visa holder becomes a citizen
  • Family tax benefit
  • Access to Social Security
  • Free of cost schooling of children
  • Indefinite period of stay
  • Disability Support pension
  • Health care benefits
  • Sponsor his / her family members

Permanent Residency Limitation

  • A PR visa holder doesn’t have the right to:
  • Vote
  • Possess a passport of the country
  • Stand in public office
  • Access the consular protection of the country
  • Apply for public sector employment
  • Own certain classes of real estate

There are various countries offering direct permanent residency to foreigners. The countries are:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • New Zealand
 
You have questions? ask a specialist
Live Help
Free Visa Assessment